Privacy Policy

The privacy of users ("Users") of the R-PHARM US, LLC ("R-PHARM") web site (located at http://r-pharm.studio1440staging3.com) ("Web Site") is very important to R-PHARM.  The purpose of this Online Privacy Policy is to inform Users as to R-PHARM's practices concerning the collection, use, access and security of information submitted by Users to R-PHARM's Web Site.

A. Data Collection
The purpose of the R-PHARM Web Site is to provide the User with interactive online access to information, resources and services that enhance the User's understanding of R-PHARM's full line of products and services and, from time-to-time, facilitate purchases of R-PHARM's products and services. However, R-PHARM recognizes the importance of safeguarding the privacy of the Users accessing the R-PHARM Web Site. Specifically, R-PHARM may collect, without limitation, the following types of User information through the R-PHARM Web Site:

  • Contact Information: Name, mailing address, phone numbers, and e-mail address(es).
  • Purchasing Information: Credit card information, billing and/or shipping information, product/service information.
  • Demographic Information: Age, personal interests, and product/service preferences.  

Any information provided by the User is utilized by R-PHARM for the purpose of the sale of products and services, promotions, personalizing the User's online experience and to selectively send the User information that may be of a particular interest. If User would like to specifically opt-out of receiving any such information, User should contact R-PHARM as set forth in Section I hereunder. If Users order R-PHARM's products and services, R-PHARM specifically uses the Users' information to process the order, to verify credit card information and to ship products and provide services. R-PHARM may use Users' email addresses and/or phone numbers to communicate with Users about the Users' orders and shipping details.  R-PHARM may also send Users confirmation emails when Users order products and services.
In addition to the foregoing, R-PHARM may collect other types of User information to allow R-PHARM to conduct market research, meet User needs and promote the purposes of the R-PHARM Web Site.  R-PHARM does not sell, rent, or trade personal information to third parties, although R-PHARM may share personal information with its parent, affiliates and business partners in order to facilitate User purchases.

B. Cookies
R-PHARM may use "cookies" to collect information concerning use of the R-PHARM Web Site by Users. A "cookie" is a small test file that the R-PHARM Web Site can place on a User's computer hard drive in order, for example, to gather information concerning Users' use of the R-PHARM Web Site, to allow a more streamlined use of the R-PHARM Web Site, and improve the functionality of the R-PHARM Web Site. The cookie transmits this information back to the R-PHARM Web Site's computer. The use of cookies is a relatively standard practice which is employed by most major corporate web sites. Cookies cannot read any information from the User's hard drive or read any information collected by other cookie files created by other web sites. Users may determine when "cookies" are placed on their web sites, or prevent the placement of "cookies" on their web sites, by adjusting their browser features.  Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser setting, however, this may result in the inability to use the full functionality of the Web Site. Users wishing to do so should consult their IT managers or conduct an Internet search in order to obtain more information. 

As is true of most web sites, R-PHARM may gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

C. Disclosure Subject to Legal Proceedings
R-PHARM will cooperate with any court order or other legal process and will provide User's personal information to the extent necessary and/or compelled for any legal proceeding. It is also R-PHARM's practice to release account and other personal information when R-PHARM believes such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of R-PHARM's employees, our Users or other third-parties. Further, in certain limited situations, R-PHARM may exchange information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

D. User Options
Users of this Web Site are subject to the R-PHARM's Terms of Use. In the event R-PHARM collects any information from a User which such User wishes to retrieve, update, modify or have deleted, such User should contact R-PHARM as set forth in Section I hereunder. 

E. Security of your Personal Information
Given the R-PHARM Web Site's purpose of providing information about R-PHARM and its products, R-PHARM uses reasonable efforts to safeguard information concerning and submitted by Users. R-PHARM secures the personally identifiable information of Users on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption.  However, R-PHARM cannot guarantee the security of its databases or that information supplied by User will not be intercepted while being transmitted.

F. California Privacy Rights
Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by R-PHARM pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact contactus@rpharm-us.com.

G. Social Plugins
R-PHARM uses so-called social plugins of social networks such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter. When you visit our websites these buttons are deactivated by default (i.e., without your intervention they will not send any data to third parties). Before you are able to use these buttons, you must activate them by clicking on them. They then remain active until you deactivate them again or delete your cookies (please refer to "Cookies"). After their activation, a direct link to the server of the respective social network is established. The contents of the button are then transmitted from the social network directly to your browser and incorporated in the website by it. Please note that we have no influence on the extent of the data retrieved by the social networks with their buttons. For information on purpose and extent of the data retrieval by the social network concerned, and about the rights and settings possibilities for the protection of your private sphere, please refer to the data protection information provided by the social network in question.

H. Updates
R-PHARM recognizes the need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect new features and services provided by R-PHARM and/or ensure compliance with applicable law. R-PHARM reserves the right to update this Online Privacy Policy as it deems necessary.  If there are changes or  to this Online Privacy Policy, R-PHARM will post those changes here or in other formats for review.